?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Monsignor Donovan [entries|friends|calendar]
mon_don

[ website | Monsignor Donovan ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

hi. [02 May 2006|10:52am]

xnotcaringx
[ mood | accomplished ]

im vanessa. and im the mon don class of 2009. uhm. well about me...hmm i like mon don. im in the band. i run cross country and winter & spring track. i take honors classes. ya. thats about it.

1 comment|post comment

Notice! [23 Sep 2005|10:55am]

fallenfromchair
[ mood | chipper ]

I'm not sure how many of you crazy MonDoners are hardcore LJ abusers, but I hope you've all noticed the new addition to your userinfo! ;)

LJ has now added a "schools" section to usernfos. I've already associated this community and myself with MonDon and I suggest that all members do the same.

For all current students, I hope you're all enjoying your day off. God bless Freshman Community Building Day.

post comment

home coming [15 Sep 2005|12:51am]

beachy211135
okay i know its september but i would like to know if anyone know when homecoming is??

not having a car =plannig to make it home some way.....

thanks
post comment

*gnaws* [14 May 2005|02:03pm]

songofdestiny
[ mood | royally amused ]

I'm spamming this community because I can. Besides, you're not getting any real updates, you need a good A-Rae spam. So -

!***spammaty-calammity***!
Sorry, I just love playing the marquee command. :)

Anyhow. We seem to be suffering a lack of interesting school news, other than the fact this is probably our last year of school till June (since don't most colleges get out during May?), and the traditional "Omigod, < random class > r0x0rz the b0x0rz!!!!111oneoneone".... There is, of course, the beginning of cuts to the arts programs, but there doesn't seem to be enough information out there to discuss it in full yet, other than a whole lot of angry art/music students and fall drama junkees. It's rather bittersweet. If you've ever seen the movie Mr. Holland's Opus, then maybe you've got those sort of butterflies in the back of your stomach. Besides, I doubt there will be a fall drama director as coordinated and qualified as Mr. Kelly was. You have to admit, the man's, well, the man. Interestingly enough, they seem to have also gotten rid of public speaking class for next year.... Eight periods of gym. We might as well all sign up for brainless classes where no work's involved. That's what colleges really look for!

I'd spam you with some relevantly off-topic things...but I figure I'm annoying enough as it is. Now kick this community back into shape, slubberdegullions. Or at least fetch me a muffin. Mmm...muffin.

2 comments|post comment

[25 Mar 2005|11:51pm]

toxyouxunknown
[ mood | crazy ]

Damn, is it summer yet?

post comment

[14 Feb 2005|07:08pm]

beachy211135
dress down day friday $2.
2 comments|post comment

[05 Feb 2005|11:11pm]

kraized
Mhm... this is a real active community.
post comment

[04 Nov 2004|03:30pm]

beachy211135
hey its stephanie, yea just though't i'd post saying hi. who's going to the homecoming game tomorrow, and the dance saturday? that's it for now ~~Steph~~
post comment

[22 Oct 2004|04:51pm]

ilovemygazelles
[ mood | cold ]

i'm all about this community lol. well...im mandy schwartz (if u kno me lol) and um...basically i have no life but sitting on my comp. i never go out with my friends cuz theyre all pretty shady but its all good. mondon sucks...and its cool that theres a community about it...so umm...yeah...wutsup?


<3 mandy

post comment

[17 Oct 2004|12:42am]

ry_shad16
our football team is winning games...i think they're 3-2. definitely not used to us winning some
3 comments|post comment

[29 Sep 2004|01:41pm]

toxyouxunknown
Now that I know SOOOO many Livejournalers, let's get this community out there. and i'm thinking co-mod, if ka permits.
2 comments|post comment

Attention~ [07 Sep 2004|08:10pm]

fallenfromchair
[ mood | bored ]

Well, the Fall semester is already on us.

A reminder for all those who aren't freshmen: Blue polo shirts and various bottoms are the uniform this year. ;) don't wear the oxford shirts.

In other news, there have been some new developments with the locker arrangements. Freshmen are now in the basement. I believe that the seniors will still be in the 400s, but I'm not sure where the sophomores and the juniors will be.

Anyone who goes to Mon Don will obviously find out when they go back.

Me? I hope the juniors have the 300s. :D Biiiig lockers.

In other news, I'm typing this up on the new tablet PCs. Even though I'm a junior. Take that Dr. Roboto Gere.

Your friendly mod-
Kaitie

2 comments|post comment

Notice: [23 Apr 2004|06:21pm]

fallenfromchair
Spring Uniforms are in affect starting this upcoming Monday.

What does this mean? Well, you can start wearing the golf shirt again everday day. Unfortunatly, the girls still have to wear the knee highs if they wear the skirt. If a person of either gender wears the Bohemian shorts, they can wear white socks that are above the ankle.

If we have cold days, however, you can still wear the pants.
1 comment|post comment

Anything Goes [12 Mar 2004|10:52pm]

fallenfromchair
As most of you are aware, Almost Anything Goes 04 was ruined today, due to the sophmore class.

I'm going to give my best summary of what happened. If you were there, you noticed that the senior class turned their backs during the freethrow comp. This was dissrespectful and lost them five points. Again, if you were there, you noticed that the juniors and sophmore classes started to throw things, making them lose things as well. What also happened is that two sophmores started to break-dance on the floor- which caused the sophmore class be kicked out of the next event. (The juniors were also kicked out). Please also note that the egg toss was taken out.

What is not common knowledge is why the two sophmores started to break dance. One of our gym teachers, Mr. McCullion, asked one of the guys to breakdance, and the second dude joined in. I hand the chance to talk to Mrs. Milana about it while we were washing off body paint and she informed me that we had points taken off because they had to be fair. Meh.

What happened next was that the sophmore class started to cheer. I know some were confused if we were being awarded points, but generally it was just 20-50 guys being assholes. You know they exist.

Anyway, the sophmore class was taken out and put in the cafeteria, where we were yelled at by Mr. Courtney for a good while.

What happens next? Well, there is rumor that Almost Anything Goes will be cancelled forever. There are also rumors that the entire sophomre class will be getting demerits and/or suspension. Dr. Gere will no doubt be making an announcement about it on Monday, and from what I gathered from Mrs. Milana, there will be some kind of faculty meeting about this event.
2 comments|post comment

Okay! [01 Feb 2004|01:14am]

fallenfromchair
So this is the first Mon Don update :D Woo. Spread the word people, let's find out how many kids from MonDon there are out there.

As for me.. My name is Kaitlin. My friends call me Kaitie or Ka. I'm a sophomore and my clubs of choice are Band and Mission's Club. :D Yeah, I can generally be found in the lecture hall if anyone needs me.

Lame intro, but.. whatever. :D Have fun here! :) I'll try to post whenever I have major news. ;P Like if school is closed or whatever.
7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]